Arli-Dazzle

Find Us On Facebook! Contact Us at: info(at)arlidazzle.com

List of 2017 Arlington Area Chamber Raffle Winners:

$1000 CASH GRAND PRIZE - Brad Goetsch, Gaylord

GENERATOR (Haggenmiller) - Sheri Kumar, Arlington

$750 THOMES BROS. SHOPPING SPREE - Lucas Westphal, Arlington

$250 JERRY'S HOME QUALITY FOODS GIFT CERTIFICATES (2) - Sue Keenan, Glencoe and Beth Keen, New Prague

$250 ARLINGTON DOLLARS GIFT CERTIFICATES (2) - Nate Morreim and Ramona Bade, both of Arlington

KREFT CABINET ROLLING PINS (2) - Heidi Fisher, Arlington, and Bill Schroeder, Green Bay, WI (only out-of-state winner)

$200 BRAU MOTORS GIFT CERTIFICATE - Dee Czech, Arlington

$100 LOS 3 HERMANOS GIFT CERTIFICATE -Shirley Soeffker, Arlington

$100 Y-NOT PLUMBING GIFT CERTIFICATE - Nicki Voight, Arlington

$100 CENEX GIFT CERTIFICATE - Brad Droege, Hamburg

$100 OTTOMOTIVE TIRE & REPAIR GIFT CERTIFICATE - James Kauffman, Green Isle

$100 AFTER BURNER AUTO BODY GIFT CERTIFICATE - James Duenow, Arlington

$100 MAVERICK AUTOMOTIVE GIFT CERTIFICATE - Patty McCormick, Arlington

$100 DOLLAR GENERAL GIFT CERTIFICATE - Ben Melsha, Arlington

$100 QUICK SHOP GIFT CERTIFICATE - Kathy Homme, Arlington

$100 NAPA GIFT CERTIFICATE - Jason Magers, Arlington

UGG BOOTS/SLIPPERS (8) - Curtis Weckwerth, Arlington; Ellerd Mathwig, Henderson; Kate Miller - Arlington; Andy Bauer, Gaylord; Jim Kreft, Arlington; Penny Gildea, Glencoe; Lucas Westphal, Arlington; Christine Wolter, Lester Prairie

$50 DOUBLE TAP BOWLING GIFT CERTIFICATE - Kurt Kramer, Glencoe

$50 STU'S RAINBOW INN GIFT CERTIFICATE - Jerry Bernstein, Arlington

$50 ARLINGTON HAUS GIFT CERTIFICATES (2) - Pat Sonnek, Gibbon; Lindsey Niesen, Henderson

$50 REETZ FLORAL GIFT CERTIFICATE - Joe Luskey, Green Isle

$50 THIS OLD HOUSE GIFT CERTIFICATE - Daryl Chaplin, Glencoe

$50 SUBWAY GIFT CERTIFICATE - Joel Lueck, Brownton

$50 KICK'S BAKERY/GODFATHERS PIZZA GIFT CERTIFICATES (2) - Rob Pautsch and Mary Thoele, both of Arlington

Thanks much to all who sold and purchased 2017 Arlington Area Chamber of Commerce Raffle Tickets & Arli-Dazzle Buttons!!

SCHEDULE:  All Activities on Main Street unless Otherwise Noted  

9:00 am-10:00 am   Breakfast with Santa at the Arlington Community Center ($2.00 fee)

9:00 am-3:00 pm     Arlington Historical Society Museum Open House 

9:00 am-7:00 pm     Quilt Show at the Arlington Public Library  (Bring items to display by Dec. 1.)

10:00 am-1:00 pm   Santa Day at the Arlington Community Center  Santa Day.pdf

11:00 am-2:30 pm   Bethlehem Express at St. Paul Lutheran Church (2nd Ave. NW and Chandler St.)

11:30 am-12:30 pm Registration for the Dash Through the Snow 5K Race at the Emergency

                                 Services Center (one block north of Main St. on 4th Ave. NW)

12:00 pm-5:30 pm  NEW: Outdoor Christmas Market at the Arlington United Methodist Church 

                                 parking lot (one block north on 4th Ave. NW) market flyer.pdf

12:00 pm                  Ice Sculpturists "Sakatah Carvers" of Waterville, MN  expanded from 2016

12:30 pm                  Dash through the Snow 5K Race begins and ends at Main St. and 4th Ave. NW

1:00-2:00 pm           Live Broadcast of Sibley Talk featuring Matt Nelson & Bob Thomes (1310 AM)

1:00 pm                    Arlington Fire Department's Fish Camp opens in the City Parking Lot

1:00 pm                    Food vendors open along Main St.

1:00 pm                    Vintage Snowmobile Show 

1:00 pm                    Santa's Reindeer (Photos can be taken.) 

1:15 pm                    Horse-Drawn Sleigh Rides begin 

2:00 pm- 5:00 pm    Traditional Christmas Caroling Group "Decantus"

2:00 pm                    Sled Dogs (Interact with a real live sled dog team!)

2:30 pm                    Old-Time Snowball Baseball Game at Frenzel Park, 607 W. Baker St. 

3:00 pm                    Santa's Reindeer

3:00 pm                    The Amazing Hoopsters

4:00 pm                    Schell's Hobo Christmas Quartet 

5:30 pm                    Arli-Dazzle Parade

Post-Parade              Fireworks 

NOTES:  The parade again goes east from Hwy. 5 and Main St. through downtown and the eastside to County Rd. 17; the Chamber Raffle drawings take place immediately following the parade - for a complete list of prizes, click Document.pdf  

 

HOW TO REGISTER A PARADE UNIT (vehicle, walking, or equestrian)

 

HOW TO REGISTER FOR THE DASH THROUGH THE SNOW 5K RACE

 

HOW TO REGISTER FOR THE OUTDOOR CHRISTMAS MARKET

 

ARLI-DAZZLE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chair: Leah Prahl, Premier Choice Realty and Chamber President 

Derek Hahn-Jerry's Home Quality Foods; Mike Stumm; Lyle Rud; Terry Klages; Kurt Menk-Arlington Enterprise; Scott Sorenson-Arlington State Bank; Matt Nelson-KGLB/KDUZ/KARP; Bob Thomes-McLeod Cooperative; Don Burgess; Kevin Lindstrand-SLS; Kathy Homme-Arlington Public Library; Lorie Weckwerth; Kirby Weckworth-City of Arlington; Annie Willmsen-City of Arlington; Jim Kreft-Kreft Cabinets; John Petterson-Chief of Police; Julianne Shaw-Arlington Farmers Market 

 

 

Bethlehem Express at St. Paul Lutheran Church

2017 Photo Gallery

Coming soon!  For now, go to Arli-Dazzle on Facebook.